What Can A 6kW Solar System Run

A 6kW solar setup is particularly popular amongst different choices, perfectly matching the typical energy consumption patterns observed in the average Aussie household. To give you a bit of confidence and to clearly demonstrate the potential of a 6kW system, we’ve dedicated some time to explore and catalogue the daily power use of common household devices, helping you determine whether it satisfies your requirements.

A 6KW solar system can run a medium to large 3 – 4 bedroom household with most appliances you would expect to find including:

  • Fridge
  • Washing machine
  • Dishwasher
  • 2 x LCD Televisions
  • 2 x Desktop computers
  • Lights
  • Clothes dryer
  • Central Air conditioning
  • Hot water system

There are a bunch of different combinations of appliances you can run on this system, but the below chart will give you an idea of the types of appliances and hours per day on average they are run for this breakdown.

A 6KW solar system will produce up to 27 kWh per day. This production is also dependent on available peak sun hours, for example, 6kW solar system will produce anywhere from 18 to 27 kWh per day (at 4-6 peak sun hours locations) [1].

With 24kW hours of power per day produced by this system, you can run a bunch of electrical appliances in a 4 – 5 bedroom house.

ApplianceWatts per hourAvg. Hours used dailyTotal
Watts
Hot water system (100L electric)150034500
Microwave15000.3450
Dishwasher18001.52,700
Freezer42241,000
Refrigerator3524900
Washing machine5000.5250
Clothes Dryer40000.31,050
Central Air conditioner 320039,600
2 x LCD televisions605300
2 x Laptops20061,200
Lights for 4 bedroom home (10 x 7 Watt LED lights [60W equivalent per globe])706420
Wifi624144
Total22,500

Note: Daily hours are calculated by taking the average weekly usage and dividing by 7 days. For example, with clothes dryer use, 71.8% of households own a clothes dryer, and 74.4% of people use the clothes dryer for every load. With the average house doing 2.5 loads per week and time per load being 1 hour each time, average of 2 hours per week and 0.3 of an hour per day. Also, in the chart above, 1 hour is represented as “1”, whereas 30 minutes is represented as 0.5 hours. Daily watt figures sourced from energyusecalculator.com

How Many Solar Panels Do I Need For A 6.6Kw Solar System?

Depending on the type of solar panels you choose to use, you may have 20-25 solar panels on your roof to install a 6KW solar system.

To produce 6,600 watts of power, you need 19 x 340-watt solar panels on your roof. The dimensions of a typical solar panel are 1m x 1.7m which is 1.7 m2.

Roof Space needed: 1.7m2 x 19 panels = 32m2

You will need 32 square meters of roof space to install your 6 kW solar system.

Factors To Consider When Buying A 6 kW Solar System

Your Electricity Usage

The most important factor to consider when choosing a solar system is the amount of electricity you need to run your household.

A 6 or 6.6 kW solar system will produce about 24 kWh of power per day, so you will need to check your quarterly bill and determine your average power usage during winter and summer to see if it is a good fit.

A solar system produces about four times its rated capacity daily. Thus, a 6 kW solar system will produce 24 kW of power per day. If your consumption is below or equal to this, a 6 kW solar system is fit for your household.

Location

Solar systems produce maximum rated power when they are exposed to over 5 hours of unshaded sunlight per day. Even just partial shading can greatly reduce the output of the system, knocking it offline entirely (see what a microinverter is to counter partial shading), so having a north face on an unshaded roof for the bulk of the day is key.

How many peak hours of sunshine does your location receive? If you think they are not sufficient, you may need a larger solar system to compensate. Keeping in mind that, 1 peak sun hour = When the intensity of the sunlight averages about 1000 per meter square (1kWh/meter2) [2].

Quality Of Solar Panels You Install

Solar panel-making technology has greatly advanced over the last 20 years [3]. As a result, solar panels can absorb more sunlight and produce more power. 10 years ago the standard solar panel was a 250W panel, not the standard 340W, with them going right up to 420W [4].

This means you can produce the same amount of power with fewer panels and roof space.

What is the rebate on a 6kW system?

The ‘rebate’ is worth roughly $350 per kW, so 6 kW x $350 = $2,100 [5]. This is for states NSW, QLD, SA, WA ACT, and NT. The remaining states of VIC and TAS have a rebate of $1,926. Rebate amounts are determined by the number of STC’s that are available for you in your state on a 6kW system, multiplied by the current trading price of STCs.

What Is The Average Cost Of A 6Kw Solar System?

The average 6 kW solar system costs about $7,063 [5]. It is a full solar system that includes solar panels, inverters, and solar storage batteries. Solar panels absorb the sunshine and convert it to electric power. Then it passes through the inverters for conversion to usable electricity in the home. The excess power is stored in the batteries for use later when the sun sets or on cloudy days.

How Much Power Does A House Need

How much power consumption a house needs depends on the house. A large house may have more power consumption than a smaller house. This is because the house may have more rooms that will need lighting and other appliances.

An average home in Australia consumes up to 20 kWh. Power consumption rises and decreases depending on the seasons. Rising in both summer and winter. 

How Long Will It Take For A 6Kw Solar Power System To Pay For Itself

How long it takes for a solar system to pay for itself depends on how much savings you make on your electricity bill and how much power it produces. On average, it takes between 3 – 4 years for a 6 kW solar system to pay for itself.

You can save up to $1,800 per year on your electricity bills when you use a 6 KW solar power system. Thus, depending on the household, this could be done in as little as 3.2 years.

How Do You Determine The Size Of Solar System You Need For Your Home

The best solar system for your home is determined by your current power consumption rate. A small to medium-sized house can be easily powered by a 1 kW to 3 kW solar system. For a larger home, 4 kW to 6 kW solar systems are sufficient. A solar system larger than 6 KW will serve the purpose of an extremely large house.

How Long Do Solar Panels Last

Most manufacturers offer a 25-30 years warranty on their solar panels. Thus, once you install your solar panels, you can enjoy cheaper solar power for over 25 years.

That being said, installers are already replacing systems that have only been running for 10 years as customers opt for cheap Chinese panels.

Don’t cheap out and go with rubbish brands, or you will cut your solar system lifespan in half.

1.  THEGREEENWATT, How Many kWh Does A Solar Panel Produce Per Day? Calculator + Chart, Accessed on: 20Jan 2024, https://thegreenwatt.com/how-many-kwh-does-a-solar-panel-produce-per-day-calculator/   

2. Chris Tsitouris,(2023), Peak Sun Hours UK (United Kingdom): Chart, How To Calculate?, Accessed on 30 Jan 2024,https://dotwatts.com/peak-sun-hours-uk/

3. Raffaele Rossi et al., (2023), Advancements in solar technology, markets, and investments – A summary of the 2022 ISA World Solar Reports,  https://doi.org/10.1016/j.solcom.2023.100045

4. Greenwoodsolutions, How much does a solar panel actually produce?,2021, Accessed on 30Jan 2024.   https://www.greenwoodsolutions.com.au/news-posts/how-much-does-a-solar-panel-actually-produce

5. Solarqoutes, (2024), the “solar panel rebate” (that we are not allowed to call a rebate!), reducing the upfront cost of solar power systems in Australia in 2024. Accessed on 30 Jan 20204, https://www.solarquotes.com.au/panels/rebate/

Find out how much your job will cost
marker